(18) 4106 (A1I) Access Device Fraud (F3)
(18) 4101 (A1) Forgery
(18) 4105 (A1) Bad Checks
(18) 4120 (A) Identity Theft
Age
61
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
185 lbs
Hair
Bald
Eyes
Brown
The Lower Pottsgrove Township Police Department received a complaint from an investigator at Diamond Credit Union regarding fraudulent activity on a customer's account. Subject arrived at the credit union with identification and opened an account under his name. Subject then makes a withdrawal of $380.00 at the ATM in the lobby using a non credit union bank card. Waters is observed on the bank camera making the withdrawal. Subject then returned to the credit union and made a $1 deposit so he could obtain a debit card. Subject then made a deposit using an altered check in the amount of several thousand dollars from another victim. Several withdrawals were then done at other ATMs. These transactions were also caught on camera. Subject has not made good on any of these transactions.
Location
1600 Medical Drive,
Diamond Credit Union
Pottstown, PA 19464
Date Issued
Jul 26, 2023
Warrant Type
Criminal
Incident Type
Theft
Active
Yes
Docket No.
MJ-38112-CR-0000250-2023
Reference ID
20230501M0015
Issuing Authority
D.J. Edward C. Kropp Sr.
Holding Department
Lower Pottsgrove Police Department