(18) 4106 A1II Access Device Issued to Another Who Did Not Authorize Use (M1)
(18) 4106 A1IV Other Reason Access Device Is Unauthorized By Issuer (M1)
(18) 4106 (A3) Posses Access Device Knowing Counterfeit or Altered (M3)
(18) 3925 (A) Receiving Stolen Property (M3)
Age
25 (at time of arrest)
Race
Other Asian
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
The Lower Pottsgrove Township Police Department arrested Urban, James Daniel on Friday August 16th, 2019.
On July 9, 2019 victims reported that their vehicles were broken into and items stolen. On July 12, 2019, Detective Kienle went to the WalMart on Shoemaker Road in Pottstown to inquire about the use of the stolen items at their store. Victims stated their cards had been attempted to be used at that location. Security footage was retrieved showing this male subject conducting a transactions using several of the stolen credit cards at the checkout then exiting the store. The receipt the store provided showed the subject used 3 different credit cards in an attempt to make this purchase. After the transactions were declined, the male departs the store without the items. Surveillance video clearly shows the male's face as he leaves the store. None of the victims knows this subject, nor did they give permission for him to use their credit cards.
Location
116 Danny Road
Pottstown, PA 19464
Arrest Date
Aug 14, 2019
Reference ID
20190709M0013
Disposition
Prior to release at Berks County Prison on 08/14/2019, Urban was found to have several warrants in Montgomery County. Urban was transferred to Montgomery County Correctional Facility on these outstanding warrants. Bail was set for the Lower Pottsgrove case at $5,000 monetary and Urban was detained in MCCF due to the inability to post bail. Hearing date is unknown at this time.
Arraignment Date
Aug 14, 2019
Judge
D.J. Kropp
Bail
5000