(18) 3929 (A)(4) Retail Theft - Under-Ring
(18) 3929 (a)(1) Retail Theft
Age
53 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
The Lower Pottsgrove Township Police Department arrested Michael Rimel Sr on Saturday June 18th, 2022. Rimel turned himself in on this warrant.
Subject under rang several items at the Redner's self checkout. Subject rang up kool-aid packets but placed more expensive items into his bags and left the store without paying for the more expensive items. Total loss to Redner's was $87.78. There were several separate incidents involving this same method by this same suspect. The second incident was done in the same fashion with a total loss to Redner's being $34.65.There were then found three (3) other incidents using this same method with a loss of $25.29, $116.36, and $80.79 respectively.
Location
1300 N. Charlotte Street
Redner's Market
Pottstown, PA 19464
Arrest Date
Jun 18, 2022
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
20220608M0033