(75) 3802 (D)(1)(ii) DUI: Controlled Substance - Schedule 2 or 3 - 1st
(75) 3802 (D)(2) Driving Under the Influence of Controlled Substance
(75) 3714 (a) Careless Driving
(75) 3717 (C) Damage to Real Property
Age
36 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
250 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
The Phoenixville Police Department arrested Reed, James E on Tuesday January 25th, 2021 when they stopped him for a traffic violation. Held for a warrant out of East Vincent Twp. in Chester County. He will then be processed on this warrant.
On 05/21/2020 at approximately 4:20pm, Officers were detailed to Donna Lane for a vehicle on the lawn. The driver, Reed, admitted to an officer that he had been drinking and smoking "wet". Witnesses had observed Reed strike a mailbox, then drive up onto the lawn. When Reed exited his vehicle, he was very unsteady on his feet. He also told the officer while walking over to him, that he had taken PCP. Reed failed several field sobriety tests. Reed was transported to the hospital where he consented to a blood test. Upon analysis, the blood test confirmed Reed was driving under the influence
Location
2310 Donna Lane
Pottstown, PA 19464
Arrest Date
Jan 25, 2021
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
20200521M0012
Disposition
Held on a warrant from another County. The Montgomery County warrant will be addressed after that.
Judge
Unknown