Title 35 § 780-113 A30 Possession with Intent to Deliver
7512(A) Criminal Use Of Communication Facility(F3)
(35 )780-113(A)(16) Int Poss Contr Subst By Per Not Reg
780-113 A32 Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M)
Title 75 3323 b Duties at Stop Sign
Age
22 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
230 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On the January 15, 2020 at approximately 10:10 PM, Ofc Scott Bond observed a vehicle traveling on Pebble Beach Ln which failed to stop at the stop sign, at the intersection of Pinehurst Dr. Ofc Bond initiated a traffic stop on the vehicle. While speaking with the driver, William Russell Payne III, of Pottstown, PA, Ofc Bond observed the odor of marijuana emitting from the vehicle. The driver admitted to having marijuana in the vehicle. A subsequent search revealed pre-packaged marijuana and a large amount of cash. Ofc Bond secured the vehicle and obtained a search warrant. As a result of the search warrant, leaf marijuana and other forms of THC products and THC infused edibles, along with packaging material, a scale, a large sum of cash and 4 cell phones where located in the vehicle and seized.
Location
Pebble Beach Lane & Pinehurst Dr
Pottstown, PA 19464
Arrest Date
Jan 28, 2020
Reference ID
20200115M0020
Disposition
William Payne turned himself in on 01-28-2020. Justice Kropp was not available and he was transported to Montgomery County Correctional Facility, processed, and arraigned later when a District Judge was available. Bail was set at $50,000 unsecured pending his upcoming hearing and he was released.
Arraignment Date
Jan 28, 2020
Judge
D.J. Kropp
Bail
50000