(18) 2706 (a)(1) Terroristic Threats
(18) 2709 (A)(2) Harassment - Follow In Public Place
Age
64 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
215 lbs
Eyes
Brown
On the above date and time, Off. McKechnie was notified by County Radio that Upper Uwchlan Township was out on a traffic stop with Joseph McConnell and asking to confirm the warrant we had for him. Off. McKechnie did confirm the warrant with County. Lower Pottsgrove Officers met Upper Uwclan PD officers and picked up McConnell. He was transported to Montgomery County Correctional Facility.
Officers were dispatched to the Wee Care Day Care for a disturbance between a male and female. The female was involved in a road rage incident with the male who was operating a white Volkswagon. The incident started in the 3000 block E. High and ended at the Wee Care Day Care at 2573 E. High Street. Here the victim attempted to elude the following male, but the male kept circling back. Finally the male stopped in the Wee Care Day Care lot and approached her vehicle. The male then proceeded to yell at her through the sun roof of her vehicle calling her a variety of crude names and threatening her. When she put her car in park, her doors automatically unlocked and the male then opened her driver door and proceeded to yell in her face and threaten her. The male subject departed the area once police arrived on the scene. Officers were able to track down the subject via the license plate. There was also a witness to this entire incident and recorded the incident on his cell phone.
Location
2573 E. High Street
Wee Care Day Care
Pottstown, PA 19464
Arrest Date
Dec 5, 2019
Reference ID
20190604M0027
Disposition
Subject is being held in the Montgomery County Correctional Facility until he can be arraigned on the charges.
Arraignment Date
Dec 6, 2019
Judge
D.J. Kropp