DUI and related traffic offenses
Age
42 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 5"
Hair
Brown
Lower Pottsgrove Twp. Police responded to the report of a vehicle crash at 56 Bards Way in the Buchert Ridge Community. The caller reported a vehicle had crashed into several residences in the community. Officers arrived and found a Chevrolet Avalanche, operated by Tina MATTHAI, age 41 of Lower Pottsgrove had crashed into the back of several residences in the Buchert Ridge Community.
Matthai was the operator and sole occupant of her vehicle and was traveling eastbound on Buchert Road when she failed to negotiate a turn in the roadway. Matthai apparently overcorrected and lost control leaving the roadway on the north berm. Matthai's vehicle went up an embankment, ran over a large evergreen tree then ended up crashing into the rear of several properties along Bard's way causing extensive damage to three residences. The back walls were taken out of two of the residences. Matthai's vehicle sustained heavy damage as a result of the crash. Ringing Hill Fire Company and Pottstown Goodwill Fire Company responded to the scene to assist along with Fire Police to close Buchert Road around the scene. The rear roof portions of the residences had to be shored up for safety purposes by rescue personnel. Total Restoration was called by the Fire Department to board up the residences. No one was injured in this crash.
Matthai admitted to drinking prior to this crash. She failed several sobriety tests at the scene and was arrested for DUI. A subsequent breath test found Matthai to have a blood alcohol content of 0.187% in violation of Pa. Vehicle law. Charges of DUI and related traffic offenses are pending
Arrest Date
Oct 24, 2020
Incident Type
DUI