(1) Count Felony Forgery
(4) Count (F3)- Identity Theft
(1) Count Felony Theft By Deception
(1 Count Theft By Unlawful Taking (F3)
(1 count) Receiving stolen Property (F3)
Age
41 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
155 lbs
Hair
Bald
Eyes
Brown
Gilbert Maldonado was arrested following an investigation into a fraudulent loan application through Diamond Credit Union. The investigation revealed that Maldonado had utilized a stolen identity to apply for a loan with Diamond Credit Union in October, 2018. Maldonado appeared at the credit union to complete the loan application and provided a counterfeit identification card during the process. While completing the loan application, Maldonado signed the loan documents using the name of the victim. Maldonado was provided with a sum of US currency upon completion of the loan application.
Maldonado is currently being housed at the Montgomery County Correctional Facility on these charges and charges from the Lower Providence Township Police Department. Maldonado was previously charged for a similar incident in Lower Providence Township. Maldonado's bail is currently set at $50,000 and the preliminary hearing is scheduled for February 6, 2019 at 12:15 before Magisterial District Judge Edward Kropp Sr.
Arrest Date
Jan 17, 2019
Reference ID
20190107M0018