(18)4914(A)False Identification to Law Enforcement
(18)4120(A)Identity Theft
(35)780-113(A)(3)(1)(i)Health & Safety Act Prohibited Acts
(35)780-113(A)(16)Prohibited Acts Penalties
Age
32 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Black
The Philadelphia Police Department arrested Jainlett, Vernerd Jr. on Monday October 26th, 2019.
This incident took place on May 12, 2016. Officers were on foot patrol in the area of 2120 Buchert Road, Rolling Hills about 2359 hours. At that time they observed 2 males walking on a path in the park after hours. The officers approached the two males and requested identification. Vernard Jainlett Jr. identified himself as another person and provided a date of birth for that person. Subject admitted to having a small quantity of marijuana on his person, which was then seized. A field test was conducted on the suspected marijuana which revealed a positive result for marijuana.
On August 1, 2016, the victim of the identity theft came to the police department to advise the officers that he was not involved in the above incident that took place on May 12, 2016 and that someone stole his identity. The claim was investigated and officers discovered the true identity of Vernard Jainlett and that he was not the person he claimed to be that night
Location
2120 Buchert Road #230
Rolling Hills
Pottstown, PA 19464
Arrest Date
Oct 26, 2019
Reference ID
20160513M0001
Disposition
Vernard Jainlett was stopped and arrested on Sarturday, October 26th, 2019 and is being held on a Bench Warrant out of Philadelphia. Once their warrant is addressed, Jainlett will be released to the Montgomery County Correctional Facility. Arraignment info is unknown at this time.
Arraignment Date
Oct 26, 2019
Judge
D.J. Kropp