183921A THEFT BY UNLWF TAKING OR DISPO
183928A UNAUTHORIZED USE OF VEHICLE
183925A RECEIVING STOLEN PROPERTY
183307 INSTITUTIONAL VANDALISM
753745A ACCIDENTS INVOLVING DAMAGE TO UNATTENDED PROPERTY
753717C TRESPASS BY MOTOR VEHICLE
753736A RECKLESS DRIVING
753714A CARELESS DRIVING
Age
31 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On Monday August 3, 2020 Lower Pottsgrove Police responded to an accident involving an ambulance into a building at 2047 E High St. When officers arrived Fire Personnel were already on location. Officers were informed that the ambulance had struck the building as well as the gas line causing a gas leak. Neighboring business were evacuated from the area and E. High St., was shut down at Heritage Dr., and Sunnybrook Rd.
During the accident investigation, officers were unable to locate the driver of the ambulance. Further investigation revealed that the ambulance was stolen from the Pottstown Hospital ambulance bay. With the help of hospital staff, officers were able to determine that the ambulance was stolen by Raheem Jackson. Officers obtained video footage as well as a picture of Jackson behind the wheel of the ambulance. Jackson was located in Norristown by Norristown Police and subsequently arrested.
Jackson was arraigned by District Justice Edward C. Kropp Sr., on Tuesday August 4, 2020 for this incident as well as a similar incident that occurred in Pottstown. Bail was set at $200,000.00 cash . Jackson was committed to Montgomery County Correctional Facility.
Arrest Date
Aug 3, 2020
Incident Type
Motor Vehicle Theft
Reference ID
20200803M0015
Arraignment Date
Aug 4, 2020
Judge
Kropp
Bail
200000