DUI and related traffic offenses
Age
68 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
4' 10"
Weight
105 lbs
Hair
Other
Lower Pottsgrove Twp. Police responded to the report of a vehicle off the roadway into the yard of 1619 Buchert Road. Officers arrived and found a white Nissan Sentra had left the roadway and sideswiped a utility pole in front of 1619 Buchert Road. The operator, Patricia Fink age 68 of Lower Pottsgrove Twp. was found seated in the driver's seat with the engine still running. Fink appeared confused and lethargic when asked what had happened. The strong odor of suspected alcoholic beverage was detected emanating from Fink. Fink admitted have "some wine" earlier this evening and stated she was returning home from a convenience store.
Fink was asked to exit the vehicle. She stumbled and nearly fell as she exited. Fink was very unsteady on her feet and exhibited thick, slurred speech. Fink was given several field sobriety tests on scene which she failed. Fink was taken into custody on suspicion of DUI and was taken to the Lower Pottsgrove Twp. Police Department where she consented to and submitted to a legal blood draw. The blood will be sent for lab testing to determine Fink's blood alcohol content. Charges of DUI are pending the lab results.
The crash investigation found that Fink was eastbound on Buchert Road in the 1600 block when she failed to negotiate slight right turn in the road. Fink's path showed her vehicle went straight across several yards sideswiping a utility pole in front of 1619 Buchert Road where her vehicle came to rest. The vehicle sustained moderate right front fender and wheel damage and was towed from the scene by Sanatoga Auto Body. No one was injured in the crash.
Arrest Date
Oct 28, 2020
Incident Type
DUI