(18) 2706 (a)(1) Terroristic Threats
(18) 2709(A)(1)Harassment
(18) 4952 (A)(1) Intimidation Witness/Victim - Refrain From Report
Age
2020 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On Sept. 21, 2019 Lower Pottsgrove Police were advised that Limerick Township Police were on a traffic stop in the area of 259 Swamp Pike. Lower Pottsgrove Police received a request for a HIT confirmation, to confirm a local warrant on the subject Limerick PD had stopped, Charles Drew.
Lower Pottsgrove Police confirmed the warrant and Limerick PD took Charles Drew into custody and transported him to MCCF central booking. Drew was later arraigned and released on unsecured bail pending his preliminary hearing on 10/02/2019 at D.J. Kropp's Office.
On July 14, 2019 at approximately 0320 hours, Officers were dispatched to 882 Oakdale Drive for a physical domestic. Charles Drew engaged in a disagreement. The disagreement became physical and the victim threatened to call the police. Drew attempted to stop the victim from calling police by grabbing them by the wrist and striking the victim multiple times trying to hit the phone out of their hand. After police were called, Drew fled the residence. He remains at large and a warrant was obtained.
Location
882 Oakdale Drive
Pottstown, PA 19464
Arrest Date
Sep 21, 2019
Reference ID
20190714M0005
Disposition
Released from MCCF on ROR pending his preliminary Hearing.
Arraignment Date
Oct 2, 2019
Judge
D.J. Kropp