(18) 3922 (A)(1) Theft by Deception
(18) 4105 (A)(1) Bad Checks
(18) 3925 (A) Receiving Stolen Property
Age
26 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
190 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
The Lower Pottsgrove Township Police Department arrested Semaj B. Douglas-Garcia on Tuesday March 10th, 2020 when he turned himself in on these charges. Bail was unsecured.
On July 31, 2019 subject submitted a web deposit in the amount of $1,200.00. On August 11, 2019 the deposit was reversed because the check was never received causing the account to go into the negative. Deposits made in this manner require that a physical check be mailed or presented to Diamond Credit Union within 10 days.
Subject continued to use the account for cash app transfers to himself. The total for these transactions resulted in the account being negative in the amount of $1,542.53 as of 09/05/2019. Various attempts to contact the subject were unsuccessful.
Location
1600 Medical Drive,
Diamond Credit Union
Pottstown, PA 19464
Arrest Date
Mar 10, 2020
Reference ID
20191009M0020
Disposition
Semaj B. Douglas-Garcia turned himself in on this warrant. No monetary bail was required and he was released on Unsecured bail pending his preliminary hearing.
Arraignment Date
Mar 10, 2020
Judge
D.J. Kropp