The Lower Pottsgrove Township Police Department arrested Davila, Ahbayah on Thursday October 24th, 2019.
Warrant Details
- Warrant Type: Criminal
- Date Issued: Tuesday June 11th, 2019
- Issuing Authority: D.J. Edward C. Kropp
- Holding Department: Lower Pottsgrove Police Department
- Docket Number: MJ-38112-CR-0000283-2019
- Reference ID: 20190522M0012
Officers were detailed to a burglary in progress at 804 Walnut Ridge Estates. While on their way, the officers were advised that the suspects left the residence. The victim was following the vehicle and described it as a silver Honda Element. The victim continued to follow the vehicle which allowed officers to come in contact with the suspect vehicle. When the officer activated his emergency lights and siren, the suspect vehicle took off at a high rate of speed engaging in dangerous maneuvers through traffic and even passing another patrol vehicle and running at least two red traffic signals. Since the officer was able to obtain the license plate number, he discontinued following the vehicle for safety reasons. The officer then returned to the home of the victim. The victim stated that while she was not home, her children called her and told her that "Ab" (Ahbayah Davila) and Ballard (co-defendant) had gained entry to the home by cutting a screen and opening an unlocked window. When the victim returned home she observed the suspect vehicle in her driveway and observed Ballard leaving her home with bags of clothing. The victim then entered her home and found "Ab" (Ahbayah Davila) walking down the stairs carrying several totes which were then placed into the suspect vehicle. The victim tried to get a picture of the license plate but she was shoved and her phone was knocked out of her hands and damaged. The victim also discovered that her son's flat screen TV was missing.