(35) 780-113 (A)(12) Acq Obt or Poss of Contr Subst Misre (4 cts)
(18) 4101 A2 Forgery Unauthorized Act in Writing (4 cts)
(35) 780-113 (a)(16) Possess of a Controlled Substance (2 cts)
(63) 390-8 (13i) Procure for Self/Other Drug by Fraud (4 cts)
(18) 3925 (A) Receiving Stolen Property
Age
31 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Female
Height
5' 6"
Weight
130 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
The Lower Pottsgrove Township Police Department arrested Carpenter, Randi Lee on Wednesday February 27th, 2019.
On December 20, 2018 Officers were detailed to 1601 Medical Drive for a report of a possible fraudulent Prescriptions being submitted to the Sanatoga Pharmacy at 1630 E. High Street. The officer was presented with copies of the prescription forms that were presented. The prescriptions were made out to Stephanie Mauger and Randi Carpenter. The doctor's signature and the signature on the prescription forms did not match. It was found that one of the doctor's prescription pads was stolen from the office without their knowledge. The prescriptions were for Oxycodone, a restricted drug.
Randi and Stephanie Mauger were identified as the parties passing the forged prescriptions.
Location
1630 E. High Street
Sanatoga Pharmacy
Pottstown, PA 19464
Arrest Date
Feb 27, 2019
Reference ID
20181220M0004
Disposition
Turned self in - Unsecured bail
Arraignment Date
Feb 27, 2019
Judge
MDJ Edward Kropp, Sr.
Bail
5000