(18) 3502 (A)(1)(ii) Burglary-Overnight Accommodations-Person Present
(18) 903 (a)(1) Criminal conspiracy to Commit Burglary
(18) 3503 (A)(1)(II)Criminal Trespass Enter Structure
(18) 903 (a)(1) Criminal conspiracy to commit Criminal Trespass
(18) 3921(A)Theft By Unlawful Taking
(18) 903 (a)(1) Criminal conspiracy to commit Theft
Age
22 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Female
Height
5' 2"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
The Lower Pottsgrove Township Police Department arrested Ballard, Aaliyah on Thursday October 3rd, 2019. Ballard was stopped by the Philadelphia Police Department and held until Lower Pottsgrove Officers could respond.
Officers were detailed to a burglary in progress at 804 Walnut Ridge Estates. While on their way, the officers were advised that the suspects left the residence. The victim was following the vehicle and described it as a silver Honda Element. The victim continued to follow the vehicle which allowed officers to come in contact with the suspect vehicle. When the officer activated his emergency lights and siren, the suspect vehicle took off at a high rate of speed engaging in dangerous maneuvers through traffic and even passing another patrol vehicle and running at least two red traffic signals. Since the officer was able to obtain the license plate number, he discontinued following the vehicle for safety reasons. The officer then returned to the home of the victim. The victim stated that while she was not home, her children called her and told her that "Ab" (Ahbayah Davila co-defendant) and Ballard had gained entry to the home by cutting a screen and opening an unlocked window. When the victim returned home she observed the suspect vehicle in her driveway and observed Ballard leaving her home with bags of clothing. The victim then entered her home and found "Ab" walking down the stairs carrying several totes which were then placed into the suspect vehicle. The victim tried to get a picture of the license plate but she was shoved and her phone was knocked out of her hands and damaged. The victim also discovered that her son's flat screen TV was missing.
Location
804 Walnut Ridge Estates
Walnut Ridge Estates
Pottstown, PA 19464
Arrest Date
Oct 3, 2019
Reference ID
20190522M0012
Disposition
Bail set at $10,000 cash by D.J. Kropp
Arraignment Date
Oct 3, 2019
Judge
D.J. Kropp
Bail
10000