(18) 2701 (a)(1) Simple Assault
(18) 2701 (A)(3) Simple Assault
(18) 2709(A)(1)Harassment
Age
41 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
185 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
The Philadelphia Police Department arrested Artis, Christopher on Friday October 18th, 2019. He was then picked up by a Lower Pottsgrove Officer and transported to MCCF.
On June 30, 2019 at 0500 hours, Officers were dispatched to 2120 Buchert Road, Rolling Hills Apartments, for a report of a physical domestic in progress. The victim was punched by the subject who then fled the area. The victim was in an argument with the subject, when the argument escalated he punched her twice on her head causing injury.
Location
2120 Buchert Road,
Rolling Hills
Pottstown, PA 19464
Arrest Date
Oct 18, 2019
Reference ID
20190630M0006
Disposition
Artis had been stopped in Philadelphia on a traffic stop and detained after verification of the active warrant, then transported to MCCF.
Arraignment Date
Oct 21, 2019
Judge
D.J. Kropp