(18) 2702 (A)(1) Aggravated Assault
(18) 2701 (a)(1) Simple Assault
(18) 2701 (A)(3) Simple Assault
(18) 2705 Recklessly Endangering Another Person
(18) 2709(A)(1)Harassment(2 counts)
Age
40 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On December 11, 2019, the defendant, Josh ANGELUCCI, met with a female victim at the Lower Pottsgrove Police Department to conduct a scheduled custody exchange. This exchange took place in the township parking lot under surveillance from the police department cameras. The two had a conversation and Josh ANGELUCCI then began assaulting the victim, punching and shoving her, pulling her hair and scaring the children. The children ran into the police station seeking assistance as officers on station ran outside to intervene. Josh ANGELUCCI was immediately taken to Montgomery County Correctional Facility and arraigned. His bail was set at $50,000 cash. The victim was assisted by officers into a safe environment, first aid was provided and an ambulance was summoned to the police station for medical care.
Location
2199 Buchert Road
Lower Pottsgrove Police Department
Pottstown, PA 19464
Arrest Date
Dec 11, 2019
Reference ID
20191211M0011
Disposition
Arraigned while at Montgomery County Correctional Facility and held in lieu of $50,000 cash bail
Arraignment Date
Dec 11, 2019
Judge
D.J. Kropp
Bail
50000