  • Calendar
  • Chief of Police
    • Chief's Message
    • Biography
  • LMPD Core Values
  • Administration Division
  • Patrol Division
  • Detective Division
  • Traffic Safety Unit
  • Civilian Support Personnel
  • Mountain Bicycle Unit
  • Montgomery County SWAT- East Region
  • Police Canine Unit
  • CONTACT LIST
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
  • Current Crime Trends Shared by LMPD Detectives
Services
  • Child Car Seat Checks
  • Fingerprinting
  • Medication Take Back Program
  • Internship Program
  • No Solicitation List
  • Vacation Home Check
  • Special Needs Registry/Smart911
  • BLUE ENVELOPE PROGRAM
  • REPORT DECEASED ANIMALS
Resources
  • Important Phone Numbers and Websites
  • BUS PATROL
  • CRIME PREVENTION TIPS
  • FIREWORKS FAQ
  • IDENTITY THEFT
  • LICENSE TO CARRY FIREARMS
  • MONTGOMERY COUNTY SUICIDE PREVENTION TASK FORCE
  • PENNDOT AA-600 ACCIDENT FORM
  • PROJECT CHILDSAFE GUNLOCKS
  • FALSE ALARMS
  • Financial Exploitation/Romance Scams/Gift Card Scams
Community Involvement
  • Citizens Police Academy
  • Bus Stop Buddies
  • Coffee With A Cop
  • Operation Reassurance
  • Youth Aid Panel
  • Social Media
FAQ
Forms
  • Camera Registry
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
Our Township
  • Township Code (Ordinances)
  • RIGHT TO KNOW REQUESTS
MAKE A PAYMENT - MUNICIPAY
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Lower Moreland TWP PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
Chief Scott C. Smith, Sr.
lowermorelandpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Montgomery County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Lower Moreland Township Police Department Homepage
Lower Moreland Township Police Department Logo

Lower Moreland Township Police Department

Chief Scott C. Smith, Sr.
lowermorelandpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Calendar
    • Chief of Police
      • Chief's Message
      • Biography
    • LMPD Core Values
    • Administration Division
    • Patrol Division
    • Detective Division
    • Traffic Safety Unit
    • Civilian Support Personnel
    • Mountain Bicycle Unit
    • Police Canine Unit
    • CONTACT LIST
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Services
    • Child Car Seat Checks
    • Fingerprinting
    • Internship Program
    • No Solicitation List
    • Vacation Home Check
    • BLUE ENVELOPE PROGRAM
    • REPORT DECEASED ANIMALS
  • Resources
    • BUS PATROL
    • CRIME PREVENTION TIPS
    • FIREWORKS FAQ
    • IDENTITY THEFT
    • LICENSE TO CARRY FIREARMS
    • PROJECT CHILDSAFE GUNLOCKS
    • FALSE ALARMS
  • Community Involvement
    • Citizens Police Academy
    • Bus Stop Buddies
    • Coffee With A Cop
    • Operation Reassurance
    • Youth Aid Panel
    • Social Media
  • FAQ
  • Forms
    • Camera Registry
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Our Township
    • Township Code (Ordinances)
    • RIGHT TO KNOW REQUESTS
  • MAKE A PAYMENT - MUNICIPAY

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Lower Moreland Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Lower Moreland Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

1.jpg
2.jpg
screenshot_2023-03-23_163449_suspect_on_way_to_try_3rd_car.png_515171.png

*SUSPECT IDENTIFIED* SMASH & GRAB @ PENNYPACK TRAIL PARKING LOT

Details Map

On Monday 03/13/2023, a “smash & grab” theft occurred at the Pennypack trail parking lot, 1750 Byberry Road. Video revealed the suspect vehicle as a gray Chrysler, possibly a Pacifica, with a registration plate that appeared similar to PA but had too many digits. Unfortunately, the plate could not be seen enough for ID. The theft occurred at approximately 10:47am by the depicted suspect, who was the front passenger in the Chrysler at the time. A purse and its content were stolen.

If anyone has information, please contact Detective Halota at 215-947-3132.

As of June 22nd, 2023, the suspect has been identified. Detective Halota has obtained an arrest warrant for Cedric Antonio Page. (See warrant section for profile)

Location

1750 BYBERRY RD
HUNTINGDON VALLEY, PA 19006

Date

Mar 13, 2023

Incident Type

Theft

Reference ID

2023-03323 DETECTIVE HALOTA

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Mar 27th, 2023 | Updated Feb 5th, 2025
1.jpg
2.jpg
Submit a Tip
Lower Moreland TWP PD
640 Red Lion Rd
Huntingdon Valley, PA 19006
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage

Want to Subscribe?

Lower Moreland Township Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Lower Moreland Township Police Department, click the button below.