  • Calendar
  • Chief of Police
    • Chief's Message
    • Biography
  • LMPD Core Values
  • Administration Division
  • Patrol Division
  • Detective Division
  • Traffic Safety Unit
  • Civilian Support Personnel
  • Mountain Bicycle Unit
  • Montgomery County SWAT- East Region
  • Police Canine Unit
  • CONTACT LIST
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
  • Current Crime Trends Shared by LMPD Detectives
Services
  • Child Car Seat Checks
  • Fingerprinting
  • Medication Take Back Program
  • Internship Program
  • No Solicitation List
  • Vacation Home Check
  • Special Needs Registry/Smart911
  • BLUE ENVELOPE PROGRAM
  • REPORT DECEASED ANIMALS
Resources
  • Important Phone Numbers and Websites
  • BUS PATROL
  • CRIME PREVENTION TIPS
  • FIREWORKS FAQ
  • IDENTITY THEFT
  • LICENSE TO CARRY FIREARMS
  • MONTGOMERY COUNTY SUICIDE PREVENTION TASK FORCE
  • PENNDOT AA-600 ACCIDENT FORM
  • PROJECT CHILDSAFE GUNLOCKS
  • FALSE ALARMS
  • Financial Exploitation/Romance Scams/Gift Card Scams
Community Involvement
  • Citizens Police Academy
  • Bus Stop Buddies
  • Coffee With A Cop
  • Operation Reassurance
  • Youth Aid Panel
  • Social Media
FAQ
Forms
  • Camera Registry
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
Our Township
  • Township Code (Ordinances)
  • RIGHT TO KNOW REQUESTS
MAKE A PAYMENT - MUNICIPAY
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Lower Moreland TWP PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
Chief Scott C. Smith
lowermorelandpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Montgomery County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Lower Moreland Township Police Department Homepage
Lower Moreland Township Police Department Logo

Lower Moreland Township Police Department

Chief Scott C. Smith
lowermorelandpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Calendar
    • Chief of Police
      • Chief's Message
      • Biography
    • LMPD Core Values
    • Administration Division
    • Patrol Division
    • Detective Division
    • Traffic Safety Unit
    • Civilian Support Personnel
    • Mountain Bicycle Unit
    • Police Canine Unit
    • CONTACT LIST
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Services
    • Child Car Seat Checks
    • Fingerprinting
    • Internship Program
    • No Solicitation List
    • Vacation Home Check
    • BLUE ENVELOPE PROGRAM
    • REPORT DECEASED ANIMALS
  • Resources
    • BUS PATROL
    • CRIME PREVENTION TIPS
    • FIREWORKS FAQ
    • IDENTITY THEFT
    • LICENSE TO CARRY FIREARMS
    • PROJECT CHILDSAFE GUNLOCKS
    • FALSE ALARMS
  • Community Involvement
    • Citizens Police Academy
    • Bus Stop Buddies
    • Coffee With A Cop
    • Operation Reassurance
    • Youth Aid Panel
    • Social Media
  • FAQ
  • Forms
    • Camera Registry
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Our Township
    • Township Code (Ordinances)
    • RIGHT TO KNOW REQUESTS
  • MAKE A PAYMENT - MUNICIPAY

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Lower Moreland Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Lower Moreland Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

1.png
2.png
3.png
4.png
6.png
untitled_design.png

CASE CLOSED - ARREST - BURGLARY

Details Map

On Tuesday, 07/11/2023 at approximately 10PM, a residential burglary occurred in a neighborhood near Pine Road and Red Lion Rd. 

Video revealed two offenders, both white males estimated to be in their late 20’s-40’s, who could be heard speaking Russian to one another. The offenders entered the rear of the property by first climbing over a privacy fence and then kicking in a rear door. The home was ransacked. Both offenders brought flashlights with them and Suspect 2 appeared to have brought kitchen-sized trash bags with him, one of which was used to carry away the stolen items. Reported stolen was cash, gold and silver, a few designer items and jewelry.

No suspect vehicle was ever seen in any video (thus far). There was an attempted burglary in the same neighborhood during the same time frame on Friday 07/14/2023 at 10PM. 

If anyone has information and/or surveillance video, please contact Detective Halota at 215-947-3132.

Incident Summary

On October 16, 2024, as a result of a thorough investigation, an arrest was made, and the case has been closed. The individual arrested is Giorgi Maxarashvili. All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law. The Lower Moreland Township Police Department is committed to maintaining the safety and well-being of our community. We appreciate the cooperation and support of the public in this matter. 

Location

Huntingdon Valley, PA 19006

Date

Jul 11, 2023

Incident Type

Burglary

Reference ID

2023-09143

Case Status

Closed

Case Type

Criminal

Created Jul 27th, 2023 | Updated Feb 20th, 2025
1.png
2.png
3.png
4.png
6.png
untitled_design.png
Lower Moreland TWP PD
640 Red Lion Rd
Huntingdon Valley, PA 19006
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage

Want to Subscribe?

Lower Moreland Township Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Lower Moreland Township Police Department, click the button below.