(1) COUNT OF 391 A THEFT BY UNLAW TAKING - MOVABLE PROP
(1) COUNT OF 3925 A RECEIVING STOLEN PROPERTY
(1) COUNT OF 5506 LOITERING AND PROWLING AT NIGHT TIME
Age
41
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On Saturday, July 26th, 2025, a package theft was reported along the 1100 block of Welsh Rd. The complainant reported that a package was stolen from their front porch overnight.
Through investigative means, it was revealed that on July 26th, 2025, at 0026 hours, a male suspect walked up to the front door and took the package. The suspect is described as a light-skinned, skinny male wearing a black face mask, no shirt, and a white shirt draped around his neck, with a school bag and distinctive reflective arch band on the heel of one of his sneakers.
Following an investigation, a male was apprehended by Cheltenham Township Police on July 27th while committing a package theft. The suspect's attire, including his backpack and sneakers, resembled that of the individual involved in the Lower Moreland Township incident. Reinaldo Garcia was identified and confirmed to have committed the crime in Lower Moreland. He is being charged with the listed offenses.
All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
1100 BLOCK OF WELSH RD
Huntingdon Valley, PA 19006
Arrest Date
Aug 6, 2025
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
2025-12277