(1) COUNT OF 4120 A IDENTITY THEFT
(1) COUNT OF 4914 A FALSE IDENTIFICATION TO LAW ENFORCEMENT
(1) COUNT OF 3922 A3 THEFT BY DECEPTION
Age
27
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Female
Height
5' 4"
Weight
155 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On February 3, 2025, a fraud victim reported identity theft to the Lower Moreland Police Department. The victim received a series of emails from Verizon stating that an order was placed in their name, including two Apple iPhone 16 Pro Max's, despite not having an account with the company. The order was set to be shipped to a CVS Pharmacy located in Huntingdon Valley, PA.
On February 4, 2025, a female, later identified as Martina Meija Garcia, attempted to pick up the package at the CVS location. Garcia presented a fraudulent New Jersey Driver's License and the package, containing two Apple iPhone 16 Pro Max's was secured by police. Garcia was interviewed and admitted to the fraudulent activity. Garcia was arrested.
All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
600 BLOCK OF WELSH RD
Huntingdon Valley, PA 19006
Arrest Date
Feb 4, 2025
Incident Type
Fraud
Reference ID
2025-01949