(1) COUNT OF 6105 A1 POSSESSION OF FIREARM PROHIBITED
(1) COUNT OF 3925 A RECEIVING STOLEN PROPERTY
(1) COUNT OF 6106 A1 FIREARMS NOT TO BE CARRIED W/O LICENSE
(1) COUNT OF 4910 1 TAMPER WITH/FABRICATE PHYSICAL EVIDENCE
Age
25
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
155 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On September 20, 2024, a joint effort between the Lower Moreland Township Police Department and the Eastern Montgomery County DUI Task Force led to a DUI Checkpoint operation.
A vehicle was pulled over, and its occupants were held for questioning due to suspicions of drug involvement. A subsequent search of the vehicle uncovered a 9mm Glock 43x handgun inside a grey backpack on the rear left floorboard. Neither the driver nor the passenger, Emeuel Charleston, possessed a valid permit to carry a concealed firearm in Pennsylvania.
Further investigation revealed that the handgun had been stolen from Bucks County, and the backpack belonged to Emeuel Charleston.
All individuals are presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
640 RED LION RD
Huntingdon Valley, PA 19006
Arrest Date
Aug 20, 2025
Incident Type
Weapons Violation
Reference ID
2024-12221
Arraignment Date
Sep 19, 2025