(1) COUNT OF 2701 A1 SIMPLE ASSAULT
(2) COUNTS OF 1301 A DR UNREGIST VEH
(1) COUNT OF 1786 F OPER VEH W/O REQ\'D FINANC RESP
(1) COUNT OF 4703 A OPERAT VEH W/O VALID INSPECT
(1) COUNT OF 5503 A1 DISORDERLY CONDUCT ENGAGE IN FIGHTING
Age
54
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
White
Eyes
Green
On September 30, 2024, officers responded to a report of an assault at the 2500 block of Philmont Avenue. The victim reported being pepper-sprayed by a suspect who fled the scene in a white truck. Witnesses described the suspect vehicle as a large, white dump truck with a yellow trailer attached to the back.
Investigation into this matter showed the suspect vehicle driving up beside the victims and spraying an orange substance out the driver's side window. The substance covered a gas pump and the side of the victim's car.
On October 1, 2024, the suspect vehicle was located and the driver, Arthur Blaker, was identified. Blaker initially denied involvement in the incident but later admitted to spraying the victims with a bear and mountain lion spray canister. The canister was found in the vehicle. Blaker is facing charges related to the specified crimes.
All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
2500 Block of Philmont Ave
Huntingdon Valley, PA 19006
Arrest Date
Sep 30, 2025
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
2025-16056