(1) COUNT OF 3929 A1 RETAIL THEFT
(1) COUNT OF 3925 A RECEIVING STOLEN PROPERTY
Age
37
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
155 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On September 30, 2025, police responded to 670 Welsh Road for a well-being check on a male.
Upon arrival, the male subject was located in the parking lot, holding a pink Monster drink and black sunglasses, talking to himself. The male was identified Brett Bankoff. The caller reported that the individual took the sunglasses, Monster, and a candy bar and left the store, bypassing all points of sale.
Bankoff also had an outstanding warrant from Philadelphia for shoplifting. Bankoff was taken into custody.
All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
670 Welsh Rd
Huntingdon Valley, PA 19006
Arrest Date
Sep 30, 2025
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
2025-16025
Arraignment Date
Sep 30, 2025