(1) COUNT OF 3742 A ACCIDENNTS INVOLVING DEATH OR PERSONAL INJURY
(1) COUNT OF 3736 A RECKLESS DRIVING
(1) COUNT OF 3714 A CARELESS DRIVING
(1) COUNT OF 3309 1 DISREGARD TRAFFIC LANE (SINGLE)
(1) COUNT OF 3301 A FAIL TO KEEP RIGHT
Age
20
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 5"
Weight
125 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On Sunday, September 7th, 2025, a hit-and-run crash occurred in the 2900 block of Philmont Avenue. Two vehicles were involved in a crash, and one of the drivers reportedly fled the scene.
The investigation revealed that the male driver was traveling southbound on Philmont Avenue when he struck another vehicle, which was attempting to turn left into a parking lot. Both vehicles sustained heavy damage and were disabled as a result of the crash.
The male driver, identified as Yasin Abdel-Hamid, was then located in a parking lot, approximately 0.3 miles from the crash location. Abdel-Hamid, whose vehicle suffered significant damage, proceeded to drive through the intersection and into a nearby parking lot, neglecting to stop and provide necessary information to the other party involved.
All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
2900 Block of Philmont Ave
Huntingdon Valley, PA 19006
Arrest Date
Sep 7, 2025
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
2025-14675
Arraignment Date
Oct 3, 2025
Judge
Honorable Judge Thomas P. Murt