UPDATE- ARREST MADE
On April 28, 2025, the Hatfield Police Department arrested Raymond Bautista of Allentown, PA, in relation to the assault that occurred on April 24, 2025 in the 2000 block of Maple Avenue. Bautista was charged with Aggravated Assault of an Unborn Child, Aggravated Assault, Simple Assault, and Recklessly Endangering Another Person.
Bautista was arraigned by Magisterial District Judge, Denise Ashe, who set bail at $75,000 unsecured. A preliminary hearing is scheduled for May 7, 2025 at 10:00 AM in front of Magisterial District Judge, Edward Levine.
Anyone with additional information regarding this incident can contact the Hatfield Police Department at 215-855-0903.
CRIMINAL CHARGES, AND ANY DISCUSSION THEREOF, ARE MERELY ALLEGATIONS AND ALL DEFENDANTS ARE PRESUMED INNOCENT UNTIL AND UNLESS PROVEN GUILTY
Original Post: On 4/24/2025, at approximately 4:30 AM, Hatfield Police responded the 2000 block of Maple Avenue, located in Hatfield Township, Montgomery County, PA, for a 911 call about a person who was assaulted while exiting their residence. The suspect fled the scene prior to police arrival and was reportedly wearing gloves and a ski mask. The victim was transported by the Volunteer Medical Service Corps. to Grand View Hospital for evaluation of their injuries.
This is an active investigation and we cannot release any further information at this time. Anyone who may have witnessed this assault is requested to contact the Hatfield Police Department at (215) 855-0903.
Location
2058 Maple Ave.
Hatfield, PA 19440
Incident Date
Apr 24, 2025 @ 4:30 AM
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault