PRESS RELEASE
The Plymouth Township Police Department is requesting the public’s assistance with identifying the people involved in a car rally/street takeover that took place on Sunday, June 15, 2025, at the intersection of Ridge Pike/Chemical Road/North Lane, Plymouth Township.
At approximately 8:03 pm, the Plymouth Township Police Department received numerous calls regarding street racing in the middle of the intersection. Surveillance in the area revealed numerous pedestrians circling the intersection, participant vehicles blocking the motoring public, fireworks being ignited in the intersection, and several vehicles spinning uncontrollably throughout the intersection: some with passengers hanging out of the vehicle. It is estimated between 50 and 100 civilian spectators witnessed this event, in addition to the vehicles that were involved.
Upon the arrival of law enforcement, both pedestrians and vehicles fled the area. Several vehicles of interest have been identified from the incident:
None of the operators of the vehicles, nor any of the civilian spectators were contacted by Police, as they all fled the area. There were no injuries reported during this incident.
This incident is still under investigation. Detectives are reviewing surveillance images from in and around the area and are working with local, state and regional law enforcement partners to identify the participants in this car meet-up.
Anyone with additional information is asked to call the Plymouth Township Police Department.
TIPS can be left anonymously at 610-233-0585
Case #25-11403
Assigned Detective: Detective Joseph Lapenta
Location
Ridge Pike
Chemical Road
Plymouth Meeting, PA 19462
Incident Date
Jun 15, 2025 @ 8:03 PM
Incident Type
Traffic Incident