(2) counts 6111(g)(4)(ii) Sale or Transfer of Firearms (F3)
(2) counts 4904 (B) Unsworn Falsification to Authorities (M3)
Age
33
Race
Black
Gender
Male
On March 19th, 2024, at approximately 6:38 PM, officers from the Hatboro Police Department were dispatched to Continental Armory located at 9 S York Rd. for the report of a male at the business with an active arrest warrant. The officers arrived and arrested Eric Brown of Philadelphia on the outstanding warrant. Through the officer's investigation, it was revealed that Brown attempted to purchase a firearm while he was at the business. Brown has a previous conviction for a violent criminal offense which prohibits him from purchasing and possessing firearms.
An arrest warrant was issued for Eric Brown on 4/30/2024 by District Court 38-1-22. Please contact the Hatboro Police Department at 215-675-2832 or through CRIME WATCH if you have information on Eric Brown's whereabouts.
Location
9 S YORK RD
HATBORO, PA 19040
Date Issued
Apr 30, 2024
Warrant Type
Arrest
Incident Type
Weapons Violation
Active
Yes
Docket No.
MJ-38122-CR-0000094-2024
Reference ID
2024-01631
Issuing Authority
38-1-22
Holding Department
Hatboro Police Dept.