(2) COUNTS 6111(G)(4)(II) SALE OR TRANSFER OF FIREARMS (F3)
(2) COUNTS 4904 (B) UNSWORN FALSIFICATION TO AUTHORITIES (M3)
Age
33
Race
Black
Gender
Male
The Hatboro Police Department arrested Brown, Eric on October 19th, 2025.
On March 19th, 2024, at approximately 6:38 PM, officers from the Hatboro Police Department were dispatched to Continental Armory located at 9 S York Rd. for the report of a male at the business with an active arrest warrant. The officers arrived and arrested Eric Brown of Philadelphia on the outstanding warrant. Through the officer's investigation, it was revealed that Brown attempted to purchase a firearm while he was at the business. Brown has a previous conviction for a violent criminal offense which prohibits him from purchasing and possessing firearms.
An arrest warrant was issued for Eric Brown on 4/30/2024 by District Court 38-1-22. Please contact the Hatboro Police Department at 215-675-2832 or through CRIME WATCH if you have information on Eric Brown's whereabouts.
Location
9 S YORK RD
HATBORO, PA 19040
Arrest Date
Oct 19, 2025
Incident Type
Weapons Violation
Reference ID
2024-01631