UPDATE: Robbed at Gunpoint - Suspect Arrested!

Tabs

Case

***Update***:  Thanks to a timely tip from a member of our community, the actor in this case was arrested in the early morning hours on 2/28/23 without incident.  The Upper Moreland Police Department would like to thank each member of the community who reached out with information and shared the crime alert on their social media platforms.  The partnership between the Police Department and the community we serve is invaluable in keeping all those who live in and travel through Upper Moreland Township safe. 

At 6:56am on Monday, February 27, 2023, the pictured male robbed a motorist at gunpoint on York Road near Davisville Road.  The unidentified male was driving the pictured silver Honda Accord erratically on York Road when he abruptly turned in front of the victim's vehicle, causing a minor crash.  The suspect immediately exited his vehicle, pointed a black handgun at the victim, and demanded her cell phone before leaving northbound on Davisville Road.

img_1587circles.jpg

img_15851circle.jpg

The silver Honda Accord has a distinguishable dent on the passenger side rear quarter panel, as well as a "ventvisor" or window shade on the passenger side, front window.  The Accord appears to have heavily tinted windows.

view_recent_photos1.png

The suspect is described as a black male, 5'8" to 5'9" tall, facial hair, black wool cap, grey hoodie, light blue shirt, and dark pants.  If you have any information concerning this suspect and incident, please contact Detective Bouldin at 215-657-4700, mbouldin@uppermoreland.org, or click "Submit a Tip" on your screen to remain anonymous.

Date: 
Monday, February 27, 2023 - 6:45am

Incident Type:

Case Status:

Case Type:

Case Region: