  • About the Department
  • Accreditation
  • FAQ
  • Join UMPD
  • Organizational Chart
  • Personnel
  • UMPD Policing Objectives
Crime Information
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Community Resources
  • Car Seat Checks
  • Montgomery County Mobile Crisis
  • Montgomery County District Attorney's Office
  • UMPD Policy Manual
  • Victim Services of Montgomery County
  • Block Party Form
  • PA License or Address Change Form
  • PennDOT Handicap Parking Placard Application
  • Upper Merion Special Events Permit
  • Youth Aid Panel
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Business Emergency Notification Form
  • Camera Registry
  • Car Seat Safety Check
  • Compliment an Officer
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • PENNDOT AA600 SELF REPORT ACCIDENT FORM
  • RESIDENTIAL ALARM REGISTRY/EMERGENCY NOTIFICATION FORM
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
  • Special Needs Registry
  • Submit A Tip
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
Contact UsCalendarPolice Incident Reports
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Upper Merion TWP PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Chief Blaine Leis
uppermerionpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Montgomery County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Upper Merion Township Police Department Homepage
Upper Merion Township Police Department Logo

Upper Merion Township Police Department

Chief Blaine Leis
uppermerionpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About the Department
    • Accreditation
    • FAQ
    • Join UMPD
    • Organizational Chart
    • Personnel
    • UMPD Policing Objectives
  • Crime Information
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Community Resources
    • Car Seat Checks
    • UMPD Policy Manual
    • Block Party Form
    • Youth Aid Panel
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Car Seat Safety Check
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Special Needs Registry
    • Submit A Tip
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Contact Us
  • Calendar
  • Police Incident Reports

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Upper Merion Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Upper Merion Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

stolen_firearm-warrant_arrest_2.png
stolen_firearm-warrant_arrest.png
stolen_firearm-warrant_arrest_3.png

RECOVERED STOLEN VEHICLE LEADS TO FUGITIVE ARREST AND FIREARMS VIOLATIONS

Details Map

On Sunday June 15, 2025 at about 4:15 PM, Upper Merion Police received information that a stolen vehicle had been seen in the area of the King of Prussia Mall's Orange Parking Garage (located at 160 N. Gulph Road). The vehicle, a Jeep Cherokee, had been reported stolen from Darby Borough and was found backed into a parking spot on the 2nd level of the parking garage. Officers began visual surveillance of the vehicle while Mall Security cameras were reviewed to try to identify who may have been driving the vehicle. A suspect description was developed and shared with other UMPD officers. 

Approximately 20 mins later, an Upper Merion officer conducting extra security patrols in the Mall Connector located a male matching the description of the suspect. This officer attempted to stop the male in the area of the Louis Vuitton store. The male ignored the officer's orders and began running through the Mall in an attempt to evade arrest. A foot pursuit ensued with officers chasing the suspect through the upper levels of Neiman Marcus down to the first level of Neiman Marcus and then back out to the Mall before eventually exiting the Mall near the crosswalk to Macy's. He was then apprehended by additional responding officers without incident.

The 31 year old male suspect from Philadelphia was identified and found to have an active criminal warrant from the Hudson County (NJ) Sheriff's Office for an armed home invasion. 

Inside the stolen Jeep, officers recovered a Glock 19 9mm handgun with a magazine full of 13 hollow point bullets. There was an additional bullet loaded in the chamber of the Glock.

The male suspect was charged with Receiving Stolen Property, Evading Arrest on Foot, Firearms not to be Carried without a License, and Persons Not to Possess a Weapon. The male is a previously convicted felon. 

He was transported to the Montgomery County Correctional Facility to await further court proceedings. 

Fantastic teamwork by our "A" Squad officers to get this repeat dangerous felon off of the streets of Upper Merion!

Location

160 North Gulph Road
Orange Parking Garage
King of Prussia, PA 19406

Date

Jun 15, 2025

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Reference ID

25-14004

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Jun 20th, 2025
Submit a Tip
Upper Merion TWP PD
175 W Valley Forge Rd
King of Prussia, PA 19406
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Upper Merion TWP PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage

Want to Subscribe?

Upper Merion Township Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Upper Merion Township Police Department, click the button below.