  • About the Department
  • Accreditation
  • FAQ
  • Join UMPD
  • Organizational Chart
  • Personnel
  • UMPD Policing Objectives
Crime Information
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Community Resources
  • Car Seat Checks
  • Montgomery County Mobile Crisis
  • Montgomery County District Attorney's Office
  • UMPD Policy Manual
  • Victim Services of Montgomery County
  • Block Party Form
  • PA License or Address Change Form
  • PennDOT Handicap Parking Placard Application
  • Upper Merion Special Events Permit
  • Youth Aid Panel
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Business Emergency Notification Form
  • Camera Registry
  • Car Seat Safety Check
  • Compliment an Officer
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • PENNDOT AA600 SELF REPORT ACCIDENT FORM
  • RESIDENTIAL ALARM REGISTRY/EMERGENCY NOTIFICATION FORM
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
  • Special Needs Registry
  • Submit A Tip
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
Contact UsCalendarPolice Incident Reports
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Upper Merion TWP PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Chief Blaine Leis
uppermerionpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Montgomery County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Upper Merion Township Police Department Homepage
Upper Merion Township Police Department Logo

Upper Merion Township Police Department

Chief Blaine Leis
uppermerionpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About the Department
    • Accreditation
    • FAQ
    • Join UMPD
    • Organizational Chart
    • Personnel
    • UMPD Policing Objectives
  • Crime Information
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Community Resources
    • Car Seat Checks
    • UMPD Policy Manual
    • Block Party Form
    • Youth Aid Panel
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Car Seat Safety Check
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Special Needs Registry
    • Submit A Tip
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Contact Us
  • Calendar
  • Police Incident Reports

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Upper Merion Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Upper Merion Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

screenshot_2025-03-25_161808.png
screenshot_2025-03-25_162849.png
screenshot_2025-03-25_162559.png

PHILADELPHIA MAN CONVICTED AT TRIAL ON GUN AND DRUG CHARGES

Details Map

Defendant Was on State Parole for Attempted Murder at the Time of His Arrest

PHILADELPHIA – United States Attorney David Metcalf announced that Norman Copper, 33, of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, was convicted Friday March 21, 2025 at trial of one count of possession with intent to distribute 500 grams or more of methamphetamine, one count of possession of firearms in furtherance of drug trafficking, and one count of possession of firearms by a felon.

The defendant was charged by superseding indictment with those offenses in June 2024.

In December 2023, the Upper Merion Township Police Department had received information from the Pennsylvania Department of Corrections Parole Field Services that Copper, who was on state parole at the time for attempted murder, had been intercepted on recorded prison calls and video visits that suggested he might be involved in narcotics sales and/or the illegal possession of firearms. As a condition of his parole, Copper wore a GPS monitor.

As proven at trial, GPS location data indicated that he spent many early morning hours at an unapproved area in King of Prussia, Pa., which investigators determined was the apartment of his then-girlfriend. Through physical and video surveillance, Upper Merion Special Investigations Unit (SIU) detectives saw Copper entering and exiting the apartment on many occasions, often heading in the direction of what was later learned to be a storage unit associated with his girlfriend’s apartment.

In January of last year, law enforcement served search warrants on the apartment and storage unit, seizing more than a pound and a half of methamphetamine, three semiautomatic handguns, one of them equipped with a silencer, and one AK-style semiautomatic rifle, weapons that he was not permitted to possess due to his previous felony conviction.

The defendant is scheduled to be sentenced on July 30. He faces a mandatory minimum sentence of 45 years in prison and a maximum possible sentence of life imprisonment.

The case was investigated by the Upper Merion Township Police Department, the Montgomery County Detective Bureau, and the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives, and is being prosecuted by Assistant United States Attorneys Lindsey Mills and Justin Ashenfelter.

Great job by our SIU Detectives and our County and Federal Law Enforcement partners to get a successful outcome in this investigation!

Location

751 Vandenburg Road
King of Prussia, PA 19406

Date

Mar 25, 2025

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Reference ID

23-26189

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Mar 25th, 2025
Submit a Tip
Upper Merion TWP PD
175 W Valley Forge Rd
King of Prussia, PA 19406
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Upper Merion TWP PD