  • About the Department
  • Accreditation
  • FAQ
  • Join UMPD
  • Organizational Chart
  • Personnel
  • UMPD Policing Objectives
Crime Information
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Community Resources
  • Car Seat Checks
  • Montgomery County Mobile Crisis
  • Montgomery County District Attorney's Office
  • UMPD Policy Manual
  • Victim Services of Montgomery County
  • Block Party Form
  • PA License or Address Change Form
  • PennDOT Handicap Parking Placard Application
  • Upper Merion Special Events Permit
  • Youth Aid Panel
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Business Emergency Notification Form
  • Camera Registry
  • Car Seat Safety Check
  • Compliment an Officer
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • PENNDOT AA600 SELF REPORT ACCIDENT FORM
  • RESIDENTIAL ALARM REGISTRY/EMERGENCY NOTIFICATION FORM
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
  • Special Needs Registry
  • Submit A Tip
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
Contact UsCalendarPolice Incident Reports
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Upper Merion TWP PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Chief Blaine Leis
uppermerionpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Montgomery County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Upper Merion Township Police Department Homepage
Upper Merion Township Police Department Logo

Upper Merion Township Police Department

Chief Blaine Leis
uppermerionpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About the Department
    • Accreditation
    • FAQ
    • Join UMPD
    • Organizational Chart
    • Personnel
    • UMPD Policing Objectives
  • Crime Information
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Community Resources
    • Car Seat Checks
    • UMPD Policy Manual
    • Block Party Form
    • Youth Aid Panel
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Car Seat Safety Check
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Special Needs Registry
    • Submit A Tip
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Contact Us
  • Calendar
  • Police Incident Reports

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Upper Merion Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Upper Merion Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

LENGTHY FOOT PURSUIT LEADS TO ARREST OF REPEAT OFFENDER

Details Map

On Thursday July 31, 2025 at about 2:41 PM, Upper Merion Police received information that a vehicle wanted in connection to a theft investigation in New Jersey had been seen in the area of the King of Prussia Mall. This vehicle was involved in a cargo theft and fleeing from police. Members of the UMPD Special Investigations Unit (SIU) responded to the area and were able to locate it parked in the upper level of the Green Parking Garage at the Mall. SIU Detectives began surveillance of the vehicle and at about 3:53 PM, a female approached the vehicle and entered the driver's seat. 

SIU Detectives then approached the vehicle and soon learned that their was a male seated in the front passenger seat. As Detectives attempted to speak to him, he purposely closed the door on a detective's hand and fingers. Upon re-opening the door, the male suspect exited the vehicle, became non-compliant and ran from Detectives. SIU Detectives chased the male across the parking garage, across North Gulph Road and onto the PA Turnpike on ramp. The male suspect continued to flee and was eventually taken into custody without incident on Route 202 South/Route 76 East exit with the assistance of several UMPD patrol officers. 

The 36 year old male from Philadelphia was transported back to UMPD where he was fingerprinted and photographed. At that time, it was learned that the suspect had eight (8) active criminal warrants from the listed agencies:

  • Chester County Sheriff’s Office- Parole Violation for Unauthorized Use of Motor Vehicle
  • Bucks County Sheriff’s Office- Failure to Appear Unauthorized Use of Motor Vehicle
  • Montgomery County Sheriff’s Office- Failure to Appear- Theft by Unlawful Taking
  • Montgomery County Sheriff’s Office- Failure to Appear- Larceny
  • Philadelphia Police Department- Unauthorized Use of Motor Vehicle
  • Bergen County Sheriff’s Office- Burglary
  • Burlington County Sheriff’s Office- Larceny
  • Maryland State Police- Driving an Uninsured Vehicle 

For our incident, he was charged with Aggravated Assault, Resisting Arrest, Fleeing and Eluding, and Recklessly Endangering Another Person. He was eventually transported to the Montgomery County Correctional Facility to await further court proceedings after being unable to post bail. 

Fantastic work by our SIU Detectives and "A" Days patrol officers in getting this habitual offender into custody!

Location

160 N Gulph Rd
Nordstrom
King Of Prussia, PA 19406

Date

Jul 31, 2025

Incident Type

Aggravated Assault

Reference ID

25-17932

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Aug 1st, 2025
Submit a Tip
Upper Merion TWP PD
175 W Valley Forge Rd
King of Prussia, PA 19406
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Upper Merion TWP PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage

Want to Subscribe?

Upper Merion Township Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Upper Merion Township Police Department, click the button below.