  • About the Department
  • Accreditation
  • FAQ
  • Join UMPD
  • Organizational Chart
  • Personnel
  • UMPD Policing Objectives
Crime Information
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Community Resources
  • Car Seat Checks
  • Montgomery County Mobile Crisis
  • Montgomery County District Attorney's Office
  • UMPD Policy Manual
  • Victim Services of Montgomery County
  • Block Party Form
  • PA License or Address Change Form
  • PennDOT Handicap Parking Placard Application
  • Upper Merion Special Events Permit
  • Youth Aid Panel
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Business Emergency Notification Form
  • Camera Registry
  • Car Seat Safety Check
  • Compliment an Officer
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • PENNDOT AA600 SELF REPORT ACCIDENT FORM
  • RESIDENTIAL ALARM REGISTRY/EMERGENCY NOTIFICATION FORM
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
  • Special Needs Registry
  • Submit A Tip
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
Contact UsCalendarPolice Incident Reports
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Upper Merion TWP PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Chief Blaine Leis
uppermerionpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Montgomery County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Upper Merion Township Police Department Homepage
Upper Merion Township Police Department Logo

Upper Merion Township Police Department

Chief Blaine Leis
uppermerionpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About the Department
    • Accreditation
    • FAQ
    • Join UMPD
    • Organizational Chart
    • Personnel
    • UMPD Policing Objectives
  • Crime Information
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Community Resources
    • Car Seat Checks
    • UMPD Policy Manual
    • Block Party Form
    • Youth Aid Panel
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Car Seat Safety Check
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Special Needs Registry
    • Submit A Tip
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Contact Us
  • Calendar
  • Police Incident Reports

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Upper Merion Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Upper Merion Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

diesel_pepper_spray_actor_3.png
diesel_pepper_spray_actor.png
diesel_pepper_spray_vehicle.png
diesel_pepper_spray_actor_4.png

ATTEMPT TO IDENTIFY ROBBERY SUSPECT

Details Map

**ATTEMPT TO ID**

On Thursday August 14th, 2025 at about 4:00 PM, the Upper Merion Police Department was dispatched to a Robbery in progress at the DIESEL store located inside the King of Prussia Mall (160 N. Gulph Road). We received information that a young female suspect stole several purses from the store and fled the location. A store employee attempted to stop the suspect but was hit in the head and immediately sprayed with either bear repellant or pepper spray. The female suspect fled the store running towards the main mall entrance near the Neiman Marcus store. The employee who was sprayed was able to chase after the suspect but then was sprayed again. They were evaluated at the scene for exposure to the repellant/spray and thankfully did not need further medical attention. 

The suspect was then seen running to a waiting silver car that is pictured. That vehicle was eventually located later in the evening during another similar robbery attempt in Collegeville, PA. Investigators soon learned that the getaway car had been reported stolen a few days prior to this robbery from Horsham, PA. Two juvenile males were taken into custody after that incident. At this time, we don't believe that either of these male juveniles were the one who sprayed the DIESEL employee. 

Upper Merion Police are attempting to identify the suspect in the attached pictures and video. The female suspect is described as young black female aged 16-20 wearing all black with a black balaclava ski mask and black and grey sneakers. **Please pay attention to the noticeable run of the suspect as they run through the Mall.**

If anyone knows the identity of the person depicted in the photos and video, you are asked to contact the Upper Merion Police Investigations Division at 610-265-3232 or click the Submit A Tip button below.

Total value of theft: $3,000

Assigned Investigator:

Det. Sean Bryson sbryson@umtownship.org 

Inc. #25-19206

Upper Merion PD - Help Identify (KOP)

Location

160 North Gulph Road
Diesel
King of Prussia, PA 19406

Date

Aug 14, 2025

Incident Type

Robbery

Reference ID

25-19206

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Aug 21st, 2025
diesel_pepper_spray_actor.png
Submit a Tip
Upper Merion TWP PD
175 W Valley Forge Rd
King of Prussia, PA 19406
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Upper Merion TWP PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage

Want to Subscribe?

Upper Merion Township Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Upper Merion Township Police Department, click the button below.