(1 Count attempted Theft By Unlawful Taking (F)
(1 count)
(1 count) Retail Theft
Age
32 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Blue
On September 04, 2019, the Upper Providence Police Department began an investigation into a felony retail theft in which the actor removed over $3,000.00 in merchandise from the Lowes store within the Oaks section of Upper Providence Township. The investigation determined that the actor was responsible for similar theft incidents in neighboring jurisdictions. With the assistance of the Plymouth Township Police Department, the actor was identified as Michael Franza. The investigation resulted in Upper Providence Police Detectives securing an arrest warrant for Franza, who had been taken into custody on September 10, 2019.
Location
200 Mill Road
Oaks, PA 19456
Arrest Date
Sep 10, 2019
Reference ID
68-19-06834
Disposition
Preliminary hearing waived at District Court 38-1-20
Arraignment Date
Oct 2, 2019
Judge
Hon. Cathleen Kelly-Rebar