  • Personnel
  • FAQ
  • Mayor's Page
  • Royersford Borough Website
  • Office of Emergency Management
Crime
  • News Posts
  • Arrests
  • Warrants
  • Cases
  • Incidents
Resources
  • Domestic Violence
  • Victim Notification
  • Mental Health Assistance
  • Identity Theft
  • Megan's Law
  • Borough Codes/Ordinances
  • PennDOT Point System Fact Sheet
Services
  • Prescription Medication Disposal
  • Parking Tickets / Accident Reports Payments
Forms
  • Submit Tip
  • AA600 Self Report Accident
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Handle with Care Registry
  • Pet Registry
  • Vacation Home Check
  • Handicap Parking Application
  • Solicitors Application
  • Right-to-Know Request
  • Compliment an Officer
CalendarContact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Royersford Borough PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Chief Scot Fennelly
rofopd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Montgomery County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Royersford Borough Police Department Homepage
Royersford Borough Police Department Logo

Royersford Borough Police Department

Chief Scot Fennelly
rofopd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Personnel
    • FAQ
    • Mayor's Page
    • Royersford Borough Website
  • Crime
    • News Posts
    • Arrests
    • Warrants
    • Cases
    • Incidents
  • Resources
    • Domestic Violence
    • Victim Notification
    • Mental Health Assistance
    • Identity Theft
    • Megan's Law
    • Borough Codes/Ordinances
  • Services
  • Forms
    • Submit Tip
    • AA600 Self Report Accident
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • Pet Registry
    • Vacation Home Check
    • Solicitors Application
    • Right-to-Know Request
    • Compliment an Officer
  • Calendar
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Royersford Borough Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Royersford Borough Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Incident at Royersford Elementary

Details Map

Attention residents of Royersford Borough and the surrounding area.
Below is a statement released to the parents and staff of the Royersford Elementary School.
In an attempt to ease the nerves of all families and surrounding residents, we are releasing the same statement to our community.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this incident, please contact the Spring-Ford School District, the staff at the Royersford Elementary School, or the Spring-Ford School Police.

________________________________________________________________________________
Good afternoon Spring-Ford Community,

In an effort to remain transparent and address any potential rumors, we want to share with the all Spring-Ford parents and staff that Royersford Elementary School was broken into last night. Due to the ongoing investigation, the school was closed today. However, thanks to the swift efforts of the Royersford Police Department, Spring-Ford Police Department, Spring-Ford Maintenance Team, and the dedicated Royersford Elementary School staff, RES will reopen tomorrow with normal operating hours.

While we cannot share specific details of the incident, please rest assured that the school is safe for reopening. The individuals involved have been identified, and the Spring-Ford Police Department will work with the Royersford Police Department in handling the investigation moving forward. Teachers will not be addressing the incident in class discussions but will be prepared to respond to individual student questions with care and sensitivity.

In her communication to the school community, RES principal, Dr. Carboy, said, “we are a resilient community of parents, educators, and students, and I am incredibly proud of how we come together to support one another.” I couldn’t agree more. After spending time with the staff this afternoon and receiving messages of support from the RES community, I too am incredibly proud of how this school came together in a time of adversity.

Mr. Rizzo, Superintendent

Location

450 Spring Street
Royersford, PA 19468

Date

Mar 17, 2025

Incident Type

Burglary

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Mar 17th, 2025
Submit a Tip
Royersford Borough PD
300 Main Street
Royersford, PA 19468
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Royersford Borough PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage

Want to Subscribe?

Royersford Borough Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Royersford Borough Police Department, click the button below.