The Ambler Borough Police Department wanted to inform the public of an ongoing Xfinity Scam. A resident was contacted about renewing their Xfinity service at a discounted rate. The resident would get a rate of $75 dollars a month for two years but in order to get this offer they had to pay an upfront fee of $525 dollars. This would be a one-time payment for the first 7 months. The resident provided their email and immediately received the alleged Xfinity email that provided the steps needed to secure this great offer.
To activate this discounted promotion the resident was instructed to complete the transaction by following these steps.
1). (For Promotional Offer) Exclusive Discount on Xfinity Services: Enjoy your Xfinity services at a reduced rate of $75 per month for 2 years. To secure this offer, an upfront payment for the first 07 months is required, totaling $525.00
2). Limited-Time Bonus Offer: Act swiftly! If you complete your payment on same day of receiving this invoice, you’ll be rewarded with a $100 Visa Reward Card. This reward will be dispatched to your address, ensuring you enjoy immediate savings.
3). Payment Instructions: To finalize your payment, please contact our billing department at (833) 597-2183 after purchasing Target Gift Cards totaling $525.00. This step secures your discount and activates the reward offer.
4). Refund Assurance: In case of cancellation during the prepaid period, rest assured that a prorated refund will be provided.
***There were several red flags with this case. The original call was from a New Jersey number, the letter instructed the resident to pay the $525 dollars with Target Gift Cards, the scammer called back asking why she has not purchased the gift cards, and they spoke with a foreign accent but had a very common name like Joe Smith.
Always make sure you call the business directly to verify that this is an authentic letter from their business. Scammers pray on victims trying to save money.
Thank you,
Ambler Borough Police Department
We would also like to thank the resident who provided this information as this may save someone some money down the road.
Location
134 Rosemary Ave.
Ambler, PA 19002
Incident Date
Jan 8, 2025 @ 1:45 PM
Incident Type
Fraud