UPDATED INFORMATION:
On July 7, 2021 the Philadelphia Police Department recovered the stolen vehicle. A male subject was arrested for unauthorized use of a motor vehicle, and theft by unlawful taking. Police are currently looking for the trailer if anyone knows where it is located they are asked to contact the Ambler Borough Police Department.
The Ambler Borough Police Department is investigating the report of a stolen truck and trailer. The theft occurred sometime between Saturday June 26, 2021 at 1900 hours and 1100 hours on Sunday June 27, 2021. The truck is described as a 2015 black Ford F-350 bearing PA REG: ZNF-2164, which was parked in front of the vehicle owners property at 255 N. Main Street in Ambler Borough. The vehicle owner just came back from New York City with 23 commercial doors which were in the trailer at the time of the theft.
The trailer is described as a 2018 black North Star Iron Bull Goose Neck Trailer with PA REG: XLD-7292.
The vehicle was estimated to be worth $80,000, the trailer $15,000, and the doors within the trailer $10,000.
Any one that has information or may have seen the vehicle in the area are asked to contact the Ambler Borough Police Department at (215) 643-6444 or Detective Unit at (215) 646-1000 Ext. 102.
See attached photograph of actual truck and trailer.
Location
255 N. Main St.
Ambler, PA 19002
Incident Date
Jun 26, 2021 @ 7:00 PM
Incident Type
Theft