  • Calendar
  • Chief's Message
  • Command Staff / Personnel
  • Investigative Division
  • Mission Statement
  • Patrol Division
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Warrants
  • News Posts
Forms
  • Camera Registry Form
  • RTK Request
  • Traffic Complaint Form
  • Vacation Home Check Form
Resources
  • COVID-19 Resources
  • Childline
  • Childrens Crisis Support
  • Laurel House
  • MCES
  • Mission Kids
  • Safe2Say
  • Victim Services
Megan's LawContact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Ambler Borough PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
Chief of Police Jeff Borkowski
amblerpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Montgomery County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Ambler Borough Police Department Homepage
Ambler Borough Police Department Logo

Ambler Borough Police Department

amblerpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Calendar
    • Chief's Message
    • Command Staff / Personnel
    • Investigative Division
    • Mission Statement
    • Patrol Division
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Warrants
    • News Posts
  • Forms
    • Camera Registry Form
    • RTK Request
    • Traffic Complaint Form
    • Vacation Home Check Form
  • Resources
    • COVID-19 Resources
    • Childline
    • Childrens Crisis Support
    • Laurel House
    • MCES
    • Mission Kids
    • Safe2Say
    • Victim Services
  • Megan's Law
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Ambler Borough Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Ambler Borough Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

ricciardi_pic_2.jpg
ricciardi_pic_1.jpg
ricciardi_pic_3.jpg
ricciardi_pic_4.jpg
ricciard_pic_5.jpg

Residential Burglary

Details Map

On Wednesday December 12, 2018 at approximately 1515 hours, the Ambler Borough Police Department responded to the Unit block of Wissahickon Ave. Ambler Borough for the report of suspicious activity. Officers arrived on location and spoke to two elderly females. The victims stated that two men barged into their home claiming to be employees of Ambler Borough. The men did not have any identifiable uniforms or identification representing the Borough. The men claimed that they wanted to check the pipes in the basement because a neighbor’s residence was flooding and thought the leak was coming from the victim’s house.

The two male actors distracted the elderly females while two more males entered the home and went upstairs and ransacked the house. The males were in the house for approximately 25 minutes. One of the elderly females became suspicious and started to ask questions. She grabbed her phone to call the police and one male suspect took it from her. The suspect placed the phone on top of the kitchen cabinet so she could not reach it and all four (4) suspects left the residence.

The male suspects were observed walking up South Locust Street towards West Butler Avenue. They left carrying a bag that contained cash, jewelry, and Christmas items. Please see the attached photographs. If anyone recognizes any of the males please contact the Ambler Borough Police Department's Investigative Unit at #215-646-1000 Ex. 102

Location

Unit Block of Wissahickon Ave.
Ambler, PA 19002

Date

Dec 12, 2018

Reference ID

2018-03982

Case Status

Cold

Case Type

Criminal

Case Region

Southeastern

Created Apr 7th, 2020 | Updated Jul 8th, 2020
ricciardi_pic_2.jpg
ricciardi_pic_1.jpg
ricciardi_pic_3.jpg
ricciardi_pic_4.jpg
ricciard_pic_5.jpg
Submit a Tip
Ambler Borough PD
131 Rosemary Avenue
Ambler, PA 19002
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Ambler Borough PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage

Want to Subscribe?

Ambler Borough Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Ambler Borough Police Department, click the button below.