  • Calendar
  • Chief's Message
  • Command Staff / Personnel
  • Investigative Division
  • Mission Statement
  • Patrol Division
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Warrants
  • News Posts
Forms
  • Camera Registry Form
  • RTK Request
  • Traffic Complaint Form
  • Vacation Home Check Form
Resources
  • COVID-19 Resources
  • Childline
  • Childrens Crisis Support
  • Laurel House
  • MCES
  • Mission Kids
  • Safe2Say
  • Victim Services
Megan's LawContact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Ambler Borough PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
Chief of Police Jeff Borkowski
amblerpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Montgomery County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Ambler Borough Police Department Homepage
Ambler Borough Police Department Logo

Ambler Borough Police Department

amblerpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Calendar
    • Chief's Message
    • Command Staff / Personnel
    • Investigative Division
    • Mission Statement
    • Patrol Division
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Warrants
    • News Posts
  • Forms
    • Camera Registry Form
    • RTK Request
    • Traffic Complaint Form
    • Vacation Home Check Form
  • Resources
    • COVID-19 Resources
    • Childline
    • Childrens Crisis Support
    • Laurel House
    • MCES
    • Mission Kids
    • Safe2Say
    • Victim Services
  • Megan's Law
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Ambler Borough Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Ambler Borough Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

cvs_thermometer_theft_1.jpg
cvs_thermometer_theft_4.jpg

CVS Sticky Bandits Strike Again

Details Map

RETAIL THEFT SUSPECTS  "Sticky Bandits"

On November 10, 2020 at approximately 1330 hours, a male and female entered the CVS Pharmacy located at 272 E. Butler Ave. Ambler Borough, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania, 19002. The two removed items from the shelves and failed to pay for them. The Ambler Borough Police Department is attempting to identify the two subjects in the attached photographs. 

UPDATE INFORMATION:

On February 28, 2021 at approximately 1230 hours, the same couple entered CVS Pharmacy located at 272 E. Butler Ave. Ambler Borough, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania, 19002. The duo stole approximately $600 dollars worth of merchandise from the store. They are suspected to have committed similar offenses in other CVS locations in Montgomery County. If anyone knows the identity of the subjects please contact Det/Sgt. Chad Cassel at #215-646-1000 Ext. 102 or submit a tip through our CRIMEWATCH PAGE.

Location

272 E. Butler Ave.
Ambler, PA 19002

Date

Nov 10, 2020

Incident Type

Shoplifting

Reference ID

2020-06201

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Case Region

Southeastern

Created Dec 18th, 2020 | Updated Mar 1st, 2021
cvs_thermometer_theft_1.jpg
cvs_thermometer_theft_4.jpg
Submit a Tip
Ambler Borough PD
131 Rosemary Avenue
Ambler, PA 19002
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Ambler Borough PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage

Want to Subscribe?

Ambler Borough Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Ambler Borough Police Department, click the button below.