  • Calendar
  • Chief's Message
  • Command Staff / Personnel
  • Investigative Division
  • Mission Statement
  • Patrol Division
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Warrants
  • News Posts
Forms
  • Camera Registry Form
  • RTK Request
  • Traffic Complaint Form
  • Vacation Home Check Form
Resources
  • COVID-19 Resources
  • Childline
  • Childrens Crisis Support
  • Laurel House
  • MCES
  • Mission Kids
  • Safe2Say
  • Victim Services
Megan's LawContact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Ambler Borough PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
Chief of Police Jeff Borkowski
amblerpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Montgomery County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Ambler Borough Police Department Homepage
Ambler Borough Police Department Logo

Ambler Borough Police Department

amblerpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Calendar
    • Chief's Message
    • Command Staff / Personnel
    • Investigative Division
    • Mission Statement
    • Patrol Division
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Warrants
    • News Posts
  • Forms
    • Camera Registry Form
    • RTK Request
    • Traffic Complaint Form
    • Vacation Home Check Form
  • Resources
    • COVID-19 Resources
    • Childline
    • Childrens Crisis Support
    • Laurel House
    • MCES
    • Mission Kids
    • Safe2Say
    • Victim Services
  • Megan's Law
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Ambler Borough Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Ambler Borough Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

4-3-2024_suspect_1_enter_store_8498_ambler_pa.png
4-3-2024_suspect_2_enter_store_8498_ambler_pa.png
cvs_4-3-2024_suspect_1_enter_store_813_richboro_pa_002.png
cvs_4-3-2024_suspect_2_enter_store_813_richboro_pa_002.png
4-3-2024_both_suspects_exit_store_8498_ambler_pa.png
cvs_4-3-2024_suspect_1_exit_store_813_richboro_pa.png

CVS Retail Theft -"Birthday Bag Bandits"

Details Map

On April 3, 2024, at approximately 8:30 pm the Ambler Borough Police Department responded to CVS Pharmacy for a report of a retail theft in progress. The two suspects used birthday bags from the store and loaded them up with approximately $1,200 dollars' worth of merchandise. They exited the store and entered a dark colored 4 door sedan. The same day both suspects committed another retail theft at the CVS Pharmacy located at 1034 2nd St. Pike Richboro, PA. They again used bags from the store to help them carry the stolen items. They stole approximately $4,000 worth of merchandise from the store and again fled the scene.

Anyone who may know the identities of the suspects is asked to contact, the Ambler Borough Police Department at #215-643-6444.  

Location

272 E. Butler Ave.
Ambler, PA 19002

Date

Apr 3, 2024

Incident Type

Theft

Reference ID

2024-02600

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Case Region

Southeastern

Created Apr 23rd, 2024 | Updated Oct 11th, 2024
Submit a Tip
Ambler Borough PD
131 Rosemary Avenue
Ambler, PA 19002
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Ambler Borough PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage

Want to Subscribe?

Ambler Borough Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Ambler Borough Police Department, click the button below.