  • Calendar
  • Chief's Message
  • Command Staff / Personnel
  • Investigative Division
  • Mission Statement
  • Patrol Division
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Warrants
  • News Posts
Forms
  • Camera Registry Form
  • RTK Request
  • Traffic Complaint Form
  • Vacation Home Check Form
Resources
  • COVID-19 Resources
  • Childline
  • Childrens Crisis Support
  • Laurel House
  • MCES
  • Mission Kids
  • Safe2Say
  • Victim Services
Megan's LawContact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Ambler Borough PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
Chief of Police Jeff Borkowski
amblerpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Montgomery County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Ambler Borough Police Department Homepage
Ambler Borough Police Department Logo

Ambler Borough Police Department

amblerpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Calendar
    • Chief's Message
    • Command Staff / Personnel
    • Investigative Division
    • Mission Statement
    • Patrol Division
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Warrants
    • News Posts
  • Forms
    • Camera Registry Form
    • RTK Request
    • Traffic Complaint Form
    • Vacation Home Check Form
  • Resources
    • COVID-19 Resources
    • Childline
    • Childrens Crisis Support
    • Laurel House
    • MCES
    • Mission Kids
    • Safe2Say
    • Victim Services
  • Megan's Law
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Ambler Borough Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Ambler Borough Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

beheejah_alwan.jpg
samaj_dawkins.jpg
terrell_watkins.jpg
deonte_davis.jpg

Burglary, Robbery, and Kidnapping Case

Details Map

On February 21, 2023, the Ambler Borough Police Department responded to a Home Invasion/ Robbery/Kidnapping on the 200 block of S. Maple Ave. Ambler Borough, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania. The victim reported being robbed and taken at gun point to a location in Philadelphia where the victim later escaped.

A joint investigation by the Ambler Borough Police Department and the Montgomery County Detective Bureau was launched. During the investigation, detectives collected physical evidence, video evidence, executed multiple search warrants, interviewed the victim and witnesses.

As a result, investigators were able to identify 4 suspects involved in this case. Beheejah Alwan, Samaj Dawkins, Terrell Watkins, and Deonte Davis. All 4 suspects were from the City of Philadelphia. Beheejah Alwan and Samaj Dawkins were taken into custody in March of 2023. Alwan and Dawkins have been lodged at the Montgomery County Correctional Facility and CFCF awaiting their trial.

On February 28, 2024, Beheejah Alwan pled guilty to Burglary, Robbery, and Kidnapping. She is looking at a significant amount of time in state prison. She will be sentenced later pending a pre-sentence investigation.

On March 20, 2024, Samaj Dawkins pled guilty to conspiracy to burglary, robbery, and kidnapping. He received a 3- 6-year sentence in state prison.

Anyone with information on Deonte Davis and Terrell Watkins are urged to contact the Ambler Borough Police Department. #215-643-6444 assigned Officers are Sgt. Erik Iochum and Det. Ian Stanley. 

Location

200 Block of South Maple Street
Ambler, PA 19002

Date

Mar 26, 2024

Incident Type

Robbery

Reference ID

2023-01237

Case Status

Prior

Case Type

Criminal

Case Region

Southeastern

Created Mar 26th, 2024 | Updated Oct 11th, 2024
beheejah_alwan.jpg
samaj_dawkins.jpg
terrell_watkins.jpg
deonte_davis.jpg
Ambler Borough PD
131 Rosemary Avenue
Ambler, PA 19002
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Ambler Borough PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage

Want to Subscribe?

Ambler Borough Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Ambler Borough Police Department, click the button below.