  • Calendar
  • Chief's Message
  • Command Staff / Personnel
  • Investigative Division
  • Mission Statement
  • Patrol Division
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Warrants
  • News Posts
Forms
  • Camera Registry Form
  • RTK Request
  • Traffic Complaint Form
  • Vacation Home Check Form
Resources
  • COVID-19 Resources
  • Childline
  • Childrens Crisis Support
  • Laurel House
  • MCES
  • Mission Kids
  • Safe2Say
  • Victim Services
Megan's LawContact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Ambler Borough PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
Chief of Police Jeff Borkowski
amblerpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Montgomery County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Ambler Borough Police Department Homepage
Ambler Borough Police Department Logo

Ambler Borough Police Department

amblerpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Calendar
    • Chief's Message
    • Command Staff / Personnel
    • Investigative Division
    • Mission Statement
    • Patrol Division
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Warrants
    • News Posts
  • Forms
    • Camera Registry Form
    • RTK Request
    • Traffic Complaint Form
    • Vacation Home Check Form
  • Resources
    • COVID-19 Resources
    • Childline
    • Childrens Crisis Support
    • Laurel House
    • MCES
    • Mission Kids
    • Safe2Say
    • Victim Services
  • Megan's Law
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Ambler Borough Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Ambler Borough Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

ctr_suspect_1.jpg
ctr_suspect_1-2.jpg
ctr_suspect_2.jpg
ctr_suspect_2-2.jpg

Attempt to Identify -Theft by Deception, Forgery

Details Map

On January 13, 2020 at approximately 2306 hours, the 2 males in the attached photographs entered the Ambler CVS and used several counterfeit bills to purchase items. If anyone knows the identity of these individuals please contact the Ambler Borough Police Department Investigation Unit at #215-646-1000 Ext 102.

UPDATE: May 1, 2020 suspect #1 has been identified and a warrant is forthcoming.

Location

272 E. Butler Ave.
Ambler, PA 19002

Date

Jan 13, 2020

Reference ID

2020-00263

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Case Region

Southeastern

Created Mar 27th, 2020 | Updated Jul 8th, 2020
ctr_suspect_1.jpg
ctr_suspect_1-2.jpg
ctr_suspect_2.jpg
ctr_suspect_2-2.jpg
Submit a Tip
Ambler Borough PD
131 Rosemary Avenue
Ambler, PA 19002
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Ambler Borough PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage

Want to Subscribe?

Ambler Borough Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Ambler Borough Police Department, click the button below.