Theft of Moveable Property and Receiving Stolen Property
Age
61 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
170 lbs
Eyes
Brown
THIEF ARRESTED AGAIN:
On June 9, 2022 at approximately 8:41 am Officers from the Ambler Borough Police Department responded to the 300 block of East Butler Avenue for a theft. The business owner reported that someone stole her terracotta planters from in front of the store. The thief dumped the potting soil all over the sidewalk and along his route of travel. Officers found a Weavers Way shopping cart in the unit block of Cavendish Road in Upper Dublin Township. The shopping cart had potting soil in it from the stolen terracotta planters. Officers are familiar with Francesco Riccio who is known to commit thefts and lives in the area where the shopping cart was located. Officers made contact with Riccio and located the stolen planters. Riccio was later arrested and charged with Theft of Moveable Property and Receiving Stolen Property. He was arrested and arraigned on June 13, 2022. Riccio received $5,000 cash bail and was lodged at MCCF.
Location
300 block of E. Butler Ave.
Ambler, PA 19002
Arrest Date
Jun 13, 2022
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
2022-04552