Attempted Rape
Burglary
Unlawful restraint
Terroristic Threats
Indecent Assault
Resisting Arrest
and False Imprisonment
Age
45 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
225 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On Monday June 20, 2022 at approximately 1623 hours, the Ambler Borough Police Department responded to the 100 block of North Main Street for a physical domestic. Upon arrival, officers learned Barry Lonon attempted to sexually assault the victim after pushing his way into her residence. Lonon grabbed the victim's cell phone and threw it so she could not call 911. The victim was repeatedly punched and kicked about the face and stomach. Officers observed the victim to have redness with scratches to her face and swelling to her left ear. Lonon resisted arrest but was taken into custody.
While back at the station, Officers completed a Mental Health Warrant on Lonon and he was picked up by Montgomery County Emergency Services. MCES later released Lonon back to ABPD's custody where he was taken to Montgomery County Correctional Facility for his preliminary arraignment.
Lonon was arraigned and remanded to MCCF on $25,000 cash bail. He is scheduled for a preliminary hearing in Judge Zaffarano's District Court on July 1, 2022 at 10am.
Location
100 N. Main St.
Ambler, PA 19002
Arrest Date
Jun 20, 2022
Incident Type
Sexual Offense - Other
Reference ID
2022-04841