2 counts of Theft of Moveable Property and multiple counts of Receiving Stolen Property
Age
33 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On May 15, 2022 at approximately 1557 hours, the Ambler Borough Police Department initiated a traffic stop on 2008 Honda Pilot with a stolen registration. The vehicle was stopped at the intersection of Mattison Avenue and S. Bethlehem Pike. During the officers investigation, it was learned that the driver, Gustavo Alfredo Hernandez, came to Ambler Pennsylvania to pick up a package for a friend. The package was later found to be (2) stolen Apple iPhone 13 Pro Max from Ambler Borough and Upper Dublin Township. Hernandez told the officers the 2 new iPhones in his possession that were stolen off residents porches after being delivered. Gustavo had a FedEx shirt in his possession and would pose as an employee when he stole the packages off the porch.
Gustavo arraigned and later released on bail. He failed to show for his preliminary hearing which was held on May 24, 2022. Gustavo is currently wanted for failure to appear for his hearing.
Location
Mattison Ave. @ Bethlehem Pike
Ambler, PA 19002
Arrest Date
May 12, 2022
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
2022-03791