Photo of White, Michael A.

White, Michael A.

(18) 3502 (A)(4) Burglary-Not overnight Accom-No person Present (F2)
(18) 3503 (A)(1)(II)Criminal Trespass Enter Structure (F2)

Age

38

Race

Black

Gender

Male

Height

5' 11"

Weight

220 lbs

Hair

Black

Eyes

Brown

WARRANTMost Wanted
Created Mar 29th, 2019 | Updated Apr 1st, 2019
Description

On April 7, 2018 at 4:44 am, the Upper Providence Township Police Department began an investigation into a commercial burglary at the Verizon Wireless store, located at 1836 Ridge Pike in Royersford, Pennsylvania. The initial investigation revealed that three unknown actors utilized a large hammer or ax style tool to destroy the glass front door. Upon entry into the business, the actors destroyed a second door, but were unsuccessful in obtaining merchandise before fleeing the area. During the commission of the crime one of the actors sustained an unknown injury which caused moderate blood loss inside of the store. Detectives investigating the incident forwarded DNA material found at the scene to the Pennsylvania State Police Laboratory for analysis. 

In January of 2019, the Upper Providence Police Department received a report from the Pennsylvania State Police Laboratory which identified the actor as Michael White. Additional investigation determined that White has an extensive criminal history involving commercial burglaries and is wanted by various law enforcement agencies throughout the country for burglary related incidents. Michael White has also been identified as a suspect in numerous commercial burglaries in Wisconsin, Virginia, New Jersey, and North Carolina. Anyone with information regarding the whereabouts of Michael White are asked to contact the Upper Providence Township Police.

Charges

Location

1836 Ridge Pike
Suite 102
Royersford, PA 19468

Date Issued

Apr 1, 2019

Warrant Type

Criminal

Active

Yes

Reference ID

68-18-02645

Issuing Authority

Magisterial District Judge Richard Welsh

Holding Department

Upper Providence Township Police Department